Share to:

GO TRI Privacy Notice

 

What we need

GO TRI a product of the British Triathlon Federation, whose members are the Home Nation’s Associations of Triathlon England, Triathlon Scotland and Welsh Triathlon.

GO TRI will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us [in this form/through this website], unless otherwise stated.

Members’ personal data:

When you register as a member of GO TRI community or sign up to any GO TRI activity on the GO TRI website, we will ask you for the following personal information:

To become a member of the GO TRI community:

  • contact details – full name, postcode, email address, and date of birth;

To sign up to GO TRI activity on the GO TRI website:

  • contact details – full address
  • payment details – bank account number, sort code, card details
  • emergency contact details
  • equality information – disability (if any), ethnic group, religious belief;
  • gender identity and sexual orientation;
  • disability/long term health conditions and short term medical condtions

We may also process information such as the IP address and user agent you are using to access the website.

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

We need to collect our GO TRI community members’ personal information so that we can manage your registration. We will use this personal information to:

  • set up your online personal GO TRI dashboard and account and administer your account online.
  • send you GO TRI membership communications by email in relation to essential GO TRI services, including but not limited to, changes to GO TRI and in particular the community, new membership fees’ information and information on GO TRI benefits.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above GO TRI services and benefits.

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • promote and encourage participation in the sport of Triathlon by sending members’ communications and booking information for upcoming GO TRI competitions and events. Our competitions and events may be filmed for live streaming purposes and your personal information may also be used in images captured from our competitions and events, which we use for promotional, education and development purposes;
  • to undertake surveys, to better understand who is participating in our go tri events and how we may be able to improve our events.
    We will use responses to our surveys to produce anonymised aggregated reports which are used internally by British Triathlon Federation and Home nations and shared with Sport England.
  • use our members’ personal information relating to your disability (if any), ethnic group, religious belief, gender identity and sexual orientation for equality monitoring purposes as required by Sport England. We will process such personal information through aggregated and anonymised reports to identify and keep under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people within the same categories to promote or maintain equality within our sport.
  • provide competition in the sport of Triathlon by accepting and managing entries for our GO TRI competitions and checking your personal information to ensure you are entered into the correct category;
  • monitor and develop participation in the sport of Triathlon by monitoring members’ engagement and participation through all GO TRI activity and inviting our members to participate in surveys for researching and development purposes;
  • invite our members as award winners or guests to our awards ceremony which includes asking our GO TRI members to nominate individuals for awards and shortlisting such individuals to select the winners, who we will then contact by email;
  • respond to and communicate with members regarding your GO TRI questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to the sport of Triathlon. Complaints will be dealt with in line with the Triathlon England complaints process. We will use your personal information to investigate your complaint, to suspend membership, take disciplinary action; and
  • help maintain the security and performance of our website

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on dataprotection@britishtriathlon.org If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member.

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members for the purposes of complying with our obligations under:

  • the Companies Act 2006, to maintain a register of our members, which includes our members’ name, address, the date they were admitted to membership and the date on which they ceased to be our member.
  • our Sport England regulatory requirements to report on the size, achievements and profile of our members; and
  • the Equality Act 2010, which requires us to process personal information to make reasonable adjustments where necessary.

Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

Who we share your personal information with

If your personal information is included in any images or videos taken by us at our competitions and events, we may share this with British Triathlon and Sport England for promotional and/or journalistic purposes.

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure & Barring Service, and UK Police for the purposes of safeguarding children.

We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with GO TRI services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have not participated in GO TRI for six years.

We will keep certain personal information of members for longer in order to confirm your identity, when you were a member of GO TRI and for how long. We need to do this to comply with the Companies Act 2006, which requires us to keep a register of members or in the event of a claim against British Triathlon.

Transferral of personal data outside the European Union

Your personal data may be transferred outside of the EU when using third party services such as MailChimp which we use to help with club communications.

Whenever your data is transferred outside the EU we will make sure the organisation receiving the personal data has provided adequate safeguards

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at dataprotection@britishtriathlon.org or by logging on to your account at https://www.gotri.org/dashboard/my-details.

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:
you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by British Triathlon on behalf of GO TRI will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk